San Fernando Valley Business Journal - 2017 Valley 200 - 16 Oct 2017

Table of content - San Fernando Valley Business Journal - 2017 Valley 200 (16 Oct 2017)

200 THE VALLEY
FORMER GOVERNOR OF HAWAII
200 THE VALLEY
Letter from the Editor and Publisher .................... 6
Finance & Insurance .......................... 36
Index ................................. 4-5
Advisors .............................. 9
Business ........................... 18
Education ......................... 31
Organizations ................. 51
Real Estate ...................... 55
Technology ...................... 60
Government .................... 41
Health Care ..................... 45
Nahapetian, Arby ......................................................... 48
Hawthorne, Maria ......................................................... 58
Ditomaso Jr., Frank ...................................................... 37
Bonrouhi, David ............................................................ 37
Smith, Mark .................................................................. 28
Shell, Jeff ...................................................................... 27
Davis, Mark .................................................................. 20
Endrijonas, Erika ........................................................... 32
Stupp, Henry ................................................................ 28
Lord, Kenneth .............................................................. 34
Englander, Mitchell ....................................................... 42
Suh, John ..................................................................... 64
Louchheim, Mark ......................................................... 24
Evenhaim, Shawn ........................................................ 56
Surowitz, Dale .............................................................. 49
Loguercio, Richard ...................................................... 24
Lowe, Murray ............................................................... 24
Swartz, Jan .................................................................. 28
Lampert, Gregory ......................................................... 14
Maheswaran, Mohan ................................................... 64
Fienup, Matthew .......................................................... 32
Tamaki, Kevin ............................................................... 28
Manzo, Tom ................................................................. 24
Flavin, Thomas ............................................................. 52
Toledo, Matt ................................................................. 54
Fenenbock, Kevin ........................................................ 56
Stevens, Todd .............................................................. 28
Ehrlich, Scott ................................................................ 56
Lockhart, John ............................................................. 15
Lederer, Jill ................................................................... 53
Demoff, Kevin ............................................................... 21
Simpson, Danone ........................................................ 40
Lee, Richard ................................................................. 46
Dickinson, David .......................................................... 21
Simpson, Wendy .......................................................... 59
Legrett, Kevin .............................................................. 23
Larian, Isaac ................................................................. 23
Singelyn, David ............................................................. 59
Leno, Jay ..................................................................... 23
Donahue, Colin ............................................................ 32
Sherman, Brad ............................................................. 44
Liberman, Lenard ......................................................... 23
Duenas, Diana .............................................................. 52
Dameris, Peter ............................................................. 20
Sobel, Jan .................................................................... 54
Light, Jonathan Fraser ................................................. 15
Martinez, Nury .............................................................. 44
Steele-figueredo, David ............................................... 34
Silverman, Ron ............................................................. 54
Eckerman, Nicholas ..................................................... 21
Tsujihara, Kevin ............................................................ 29
Martini, Steven ............................................................. 15
Weiss, Rob ................................................................... 29
Moss, George .............................................................. 58
Ghauri, Najeeb ............................................................. 62
Williams, Diana ............................................................. 54
Munter, James ............................................................. 38
Ginsberg, Errol ............................................................. 63
Wilson, Paula ............................................................... 50
Murdock, David ............................................................ 25
Ginsburg, Moty ............................................................ 56
Witt, Randy .................................................................. 29
Mussi, Natalie ............................................................... 48
Goldhill, Jonathan ........................................................ 12
Nadji, Hessam .............................................................. 59
Wright, Brad ................................................................. 30
Gordon, Zorick ............................................................. 63
Greenberg, Robert ....................................................... 63
Yallen, Robert ............................................................... 17
Greuel, Wendy ............................................................. 33
Namer, Larry ................................................................ 25
Yu, John ....................................................................... 50
Grimes, Robert ............................................................ 12
Gelb, Rickey ................................................................. 56
Fleming, David ............................................................. 11
Molina, Joseph ............................................................. 15
Garrison, James ........................................................... 37
Fleming, Cheri .............................................................. 21
Tucker, Therese ............................................................ 29
Matsuda, Pegi .............................................................. 46
Forman, Stephanie ....................................................... 11
Tutor, Ronald ................................................................ 29
Mazirow, Sheryl ............................................................ 58
Foutz, Timothy ............................................................ 56
Valdespino, Gustavo .................................................... 50
Mccune, Sarah Miller ................................................... 24
Fox, Joel ...................................................................... 11
Vanhook, Dianne ........................................................ 35
Mehrabian, Robert ....................................................... 64
Freund, Jennifer ........................................................... 21
Vanyek, Nancy Hoffman ............................................... 54
Merkin, Richard ............................................................ 48
Gabler, Karen ............................................................... 12
Waldman, Stuart .......................................................... 54
Meyer, Ron .................................................................. 25
Gaines, Fred ................................................................. 12
Wall, Michael ................................................................ 50
Mills, Scott ................................................................... 25
Wasserman, Keith ........................................................ 59
Dailey, Jeffrey ............................................................... 37
Lamb, Rob ................................................................... 23
Shaffery, John .............................................................. 17
Pendergraft, Ross ........................................................ 39
Hertzberg, Robert ........................................................ 42
Arora , Shaun ............................................................... 61
Perry, Louis .................................................................. 26
Heubusch, John ........................................................... 52
Ashley, Roschell ........................................................... 52
Phillips, Kenn ................................................................ 53
Hexter, Mike ................................................................ 63
Atsinger III, Edward ...................................................... 19
Picore, Dana ............................................................... 26
Holland, Kelly ............................................................... 22
Barger, Kathryn ............................................................ 42
Pollack, Gloria .............................................................. 59
Honda, David ............................................................... 52
Beddingfield, Frederick ................................................. 61
Pulos, Dan ................................................................... 27
Horn, Alan .................................................................... 22
Bendavid, Sue .............................................................. 10
Ramirez, Greg .............................................................. 44
Howitt, Rachel .............................................................. 58
Benton, Dennis ............................................................ 46
Arora, Sudesh .............................................................. 61
Randolph, Kevin ........................................................... 64
Hayes, Heidi ................................................................. 13
Arndt, Erick .................................................................. 61
Grossman, Peter .......................................................... 46
Nussbaum, Vicki .......................................................... 53
Adelman, David ............................................................ 10
Gurney, Tamara ............................................................ 38
Alawami, Haider ........................................................... 42
Nygren, Patrick ............................................................. 38
Hamilton, Bill ................................................................ 12
Alfano, Madelyn ........................................................... 19
Overton, David ............................................................. 26
Harrigan, Mary ............................................................. 22
Alpert, Lee Kanon ........................................................ 10
Panesis, Mike ............................................................... 64
Harris, Scott ................................................................. 13
Angelo, John ................................................................ 52
Parker, John ................................................................. 26
Harrison, Dianne .......................................................... 33
Apfelthaler, Gerhard ...................................................... 32
Parris, R. Rex ............................................................... 44
Havner Jr., Ronald ........................................................ 58
Ardalan, Bita ................................................................. 37
Parry, Charles ............................................................... 39
Partin, Mark .................................................................. 26
Nissen, Steve ............................................................... 25
Huffman, Brendan ........................................................ 13
Reinke, Brent ............................................................... 15
Salo, Saliba .................................................................. 49
Klein, Bernard .............................................................. 46
Castagna, Curt ............................................................. 20
Sassounian, Harut ........................................................ 27
Knopp, Tony ................................................................. 63
Castagna, Michael ....................................................... 62
Schreiner, Rudi ............................................................. 27
Knudson, Edward ........................................................ 34
Castagnola, David ........................................................ 20
Schroeder, Holly ........................................................... 53
Koretz, Paul .................................................................. 42
Clay, Thomas ............................................................... 20
Seaver, Roger .............................................................. 49
Krekorian, Paul ............................................................. 44
Cooper, Martin ............................................................. 10
Selleck, Dan ................................................................. 59
Kurland, Stanford ......................................................... 38
Crank, James ............................................................... 20
Sengupta, Sumantra .................................................... 34
Lacy, Clay ..................................................................... 22
Crowley, Matt ............................................................... 11
Carolla, Adam .............................................................. 19
Blumenfield, Bob .......................................................... 42
King, Coby ................................................................... 14
Cadena, Noramay ........................................................ 62
Iger, Robert .................................................................. 22
Boeckmann, Beau ....................................................... 19
Reynolds, Andy ............................................................ 27
Jacobs, Jonathan ........................................................ 13
Boeckmann, Bert ......................................................... 19
Roberts, Kevin .............................................................. 48
Jamison, Darren ........................................................... 22
Rodine, Robert ............................................................. 16
Kahn, Dan .................................................................... 14
Bough, Phil ................................................................... 52
Rose, Judi .................................................................... 49
Kasendorf, Alexander ................................................... 14
Bradway, Robert .......................................................... 61
Rosenberg, Richard ..................................................... 16
Kenworthy, Beverly ....................................................... 53
Bronson, Steven .......................................................... 62
Rosenheim, Brad ......................................................... 16
Khorsand, Vahid ........................................................... 38
Butier, Mitchell .............................................................. 19
Roshan, Payman .......................................................... 49
Kimball, Chris ............................................................... 34
Ryu, David ................................................................... 44
Zuckerman, Irv ............................................................. 30
Santa Clarita Valley Economic Development Corp ........................................................ 53
California Luthern University Center for Entrepreneurship ..................................................... 64
West Valley-Warner Center Chamber of Commerce ............................................... 54
Greater San Fernando Valley Chamber of commerce ............................................... 54
PS Business Parks ....................................................... 58
High Point Strategies .................................................... 14
Garland hotel .......................................................... 20, 25
Lewitt, Hackman, Shapiro, Marshall & Harlan ............... 10
Gelt Inc ......................................................................... 59
Congress, United States .............................................. 44
Colliers International .................................................... 56
Timely Prefinished Steel Door Frames .......................... 24
Thousand Oaks, City of ................................................ 42
Mannkind Corp ............................................................ 62
College of the Canyons ................................................ 35
Make in LA ............................................................. 61, 62
LightGabler ............................................................ 12, 15
Marcus & Millichap ....................................................... 59
LTC Properties ............................................................. 59
Cooper Communications ............................................. 10
Treeium ........................................................................ 56
Maria’s Italian Kitchen ................................................... 19
Corporate ImpressionsLA ............................................ 21
Tutor Perini ................................................................... 29
Martini, Iosue & Akpovi ................................................. 15
Town and Country Event Rentals ................................. 24
TheAgency ............................................................. 12, 13
Cherokee Global Brands .............................................. 28
Los Robles Hospital and Medical Center ..................... 48
Serviz ........................................................................... 63
Los Angeles City Council ........................................ 42, 44
California State University, Northridge ............... 32, 33, 34
Sherman Oaks Chamber of Commerce ....................... 53
Los Angeles Cleantech Incubator ................................. 64
Capstone Turbine ......................................................... 22
Sienna Biopharmaceuticals .......................................... 61
Clay Lacy Aviation .................................................. 22, 30
Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors ................... 42
Stonefire Grill ................................................................ 22
Los Angeles Rams ....................................................... 21
Cheesecake Factory .................................................... 26
Teledyne Technologies ................................................. 64
Los Angeles Valley College ........................................... 32
Crowley Corporate Legal Strategy ............................... 11
Tharpe & Howell ........................................................... 11
Carolla Digital .............................................................. 19
Union Bank .................................................................. 37
Universal Filmed Entertainment .................................... 27
Delta Scientific ............................................................. 21
NAI Capital ............................................................. 56, 58
Walt Disney Studios ..................................................... 22
Galpin Motors .............................................................. 19
NBCUniversal ............................................................... 25
Warner Bros ................................................................. 29
NEO Tech ..................................................................... 61
Warner Center Marriott ................................................ 24
Gelb Group ........................................................... 56, 59
Netsol Technologies ..................................................... 62
Wells Fargo .................................................................. 38
New Horizons ........................................................ 52, 54
Wesco Aircraft Holdings ............................................... 20
Golden Queen Mining Co ............................................. 20
Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems ..................... 27
Goldhill Group .............................................................. 12
On Assignment ............................................................ 20
Greater Conejo Valley Chamber of Commerce ............. 53
Gaines & Stacey ........................................................... 12
Mazirow Commercial ................................................... 58
Walt Disney Co ............................................................. 22
Fernando Award Foundation ........................................ 52
California State Senate ................................................. 42
Metan Global Entertainment ......................................... 25
Dignity Health - Northridge Hospital ............................. 49
MGA Entertainment ...................................................... 23
Valencia Acura ............................................................. 21
Dole Food Co. Inc ........................................................ 25
Mission Valley Bank ...................................................... 38
Valley Community Healthcare ................................. 49, 50
Encino Chamber of Commerce .................................... 52
Montage Insurance Solutions ....................................... 40
Valley Economic Alliance .............................................. 53
Ernst & Young .............................................................. 12
Moss Group ................................................................. 58
Valley Industry and Commerce Association .................. 54
Farmers Group ............................................................. 37
Musick, Peeler & Garrett .............................................. 15
Valley Presbyterian Hospital .................................... 46, 50
Mustang Marketing ...................................................... 13
Lockheed Martin .......................................................... 29
Woodbury University .................................................... 34
California Society of CPAS ............................................ 52
Hilton Los Angeles Universal City hotel ......................... 20
Poole & Shaffery ........................................................... 17
Amgen Inc .................................................................... 61
Huffman Public Affairs .................................................. 13
Powershares QQQ Championship ............................... 52
Antelope Valley College ................................................ 34
iHeart Radio ................................................................. 23
Princess Cruises .......................................................... 28
Antelope Valley Hospital ............................................... 50
Immunocellular Therapeutics ....................................... 50
Providence Holy Cross Medical Center ........................ 46
AT&T ............................................................................ 28
Insite Development ...................................................... 56
Providence Tarzana Medical Center ............................. 49
Avery Dennison ............................................................ 19
Interlink Electronics In ................................................... 62
Provisors ...................................................................... 54
American Homes 4 Rent .............................................. 59
Ballard Rosenberg Golper & Savitt ............................... 16
Polaris Group ............................................................... 16
Pizza Rev ............................................................... 21, 30
Parker Brown ............................................................... 26
Adventist Health Glendale ............................................ 48
Parry & Associates ....................................................... 39
Adventist Health Southern California ............................ 48
Greenberg & Bass ........................................................ 10
Pennymac Financial Services ....................................... 38
Aeroplex / Aerolease Group ......................................... 20
Grossman Burn Centers .............................................. 46
Penthouse Global Media .............................................. 22
Aetna Inc., Southern California ..................................... 46
Henry Mayo Newhall Memorial Hospital ....................... 49
People Media ............................................................... 15
Agoura Hills, City of ...................................................... 44
Heritage Group ............................................................ 48
Picore International ....................................................... 26
Alpert, Barr & Grant ................................................ 10, 14
HexCorp Product Design ............................................. 63
AmaWaterways ............................................................ 27
Semtech ...................................................................... 64
Intermedia Group of Cos .............................................. 17
InviteManager ............................................................... 63
California Apartment Association Los Angeles ............. 53
Kaiser Permanente, Woodland Hills ............................. 46
Sage Publications ........................................................ 24
Lancaster, City of ......................................................... 44
California Courier .......................................................... 27
Salem Media Group ..................................................... 19
Leavitt Group ............................................................... 39
California Home Builders .............................................. 56
Legalzoom.com ........................................................... 64
Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie ................................... 14
SCV Startup ................................................................. 61
California Lutheran University ................................. 32, 34
Second Sight Medical Products ................................... 63
California Resources Corp . .......................................... 28
Liberman Broadcasting ................................................ 23
Selleck Development Group ......................................... 59
Pacific Federal .............................................................. 37
S2K Graphics ............................................................... 27
Bank of America Merrill Lynch ...................................... 38
Kaiser Permanente, Panorama City ............................. 49
Rosenheim & Associates .............................................. 16
PSSI Global Services ................................................... 23
Bank of Santa Clarita ................................................... 37
Ixia ............................................................................... 63
Public Storage .............................................................. 58
BKF Capital Group ....................................................... 62
Jay Leno’s Garage ....................................................... 23
Qualstar Corp ............................................................... 62
Blackline ............................................................... 26, 29
Calabasas Capital ....................................................... 37
JMPR Public Relations ................................................. 15
Bobrick Washroom Equipment .................................... 24
Joel Fox Consulting ...................................................... 11
Ronald Reagan Presidential Foundation ....................... 52
Burbank Chamber of Commerce ................................. 52
Kadima Security ........................................................... 26
Rose, Snyder & Jacobs ................................................ 13
BWS Financial .............................................................. 38
Kahn Media .................................................................. 14
Randy Witt Productions ............................................... 29
LETTER FROM THE EDITOR AND PUBLISHER
The $100,000,000
THE VALLEY 200 ADVISORS
MARTIN COOPER
LEE KANON ALPERT
SUE M. BENDAVID
DAVID ADELMAN
STEPHANIE FORMAN
JOEL FOX
MATT CROWLEY
DAVID FLEMING
KAREN GABLER
JONATHAN GOLDHILL
FRED GAINES
ROBERT GRIMES
BILL HAMILTON
BRENDAN HUFFMAN
JONATHAN “JAKE” JACOBS
SCOTT HARRIS
HEIDI HAYES
COBY KING
DAN KAHN
ALEXANDER KASENDORF
GREGORY S. LAMPERT
JONATHAN FRASER LIGHT
JOHN LOCKHART
JOSEPH MOLINA
STEVEN MARTINI
BRENT REINKE
ROBERT RODINE
BRAD ROSENHEIM
RICHARD ROSENBERG
ROBERT YALLEN
JOHN SHAFFERY
THE VALLEY 200 BUSINESS
BEAU BOECKMANN
BERT BOECKMANN
ADAM CAROLLA
MADELYN ALFANO
MITCHELL BUTIER
EDWARD ATSINGER III
THOMAS M. CLAY
JAMES CRANK
CURT CASTAGNA
PETER DAMERIS
DAVID CASTAGNOLA
MARK DAVIS
CHERI FLEMING
KEVIN DEMOFF
NICHOLAS ECKERMAN
DAVID DICKINSON
JENNIFER FREUND
ALAN HORN
ROBERT A. IGER
DARREN JAMISON
KELLY HOLLAND
MARY HARRIGAN
CLAY LACY
ROB LAMB
LENARD LIBERMAN
ISAAC LARIAN
JAY LENO
KEVIN LEGRETT
TOM MANZO
RICHARD LOGUERCIO
MARK LOUCHHEIM
MURRAY LOWE
SARA MILLER MCCUNE
DAVID H. MURDOCK
LARRY NAMER
SCOTT MILLS
RON MEYER
STEVE NISSEN
MARK PARTIN
JOHN M. PARKER
LOUIS PERRY
DAVID OVERTON
DANA PICORE
ANDY REYNOLDS
HARUT SASSOUNIAN
DAN PULOS
RUDI SCHREINER
JEFF SHELL
TODD STEVENS
MARK SMITH
JAN SWARTZ
HENRY STUPP
KEVIN TAMAKI
THERESE TUCKER
RANDY WITT
ROB WEISS
KEVIN TSUJIHARA
RONALD TUTOR
BRAD WRIGHT
IRV ZUCKERMAN
THE VALLEY 200 EDUCATION
MATTHEW FIENUP
GERHARD APFELTHALER
COLIN DONAHUE
ERIKA ENDRIJONAS
WENDY GREUEL
DIANNE HARRISON
KENNETH LORD
EDWARD KNUDSON
SUMANTRA SENGUPTA
CHRIS KIMBALL
DAVID STEELEFIGUEREDO
DIANNE G. VAN HOOK
THE VALLEY 200 FINANCE & INSURANCE
FRANK DI TOMASO JR.
JAMES GARRISON
DAVID BONROUHI
JEFFREY DAILEY
BITA ARDALAN
VAHID KHORSAND
TAMARA GURNEY
STANFORD KURLAND
PATRICK NYGREN
JAMES MUNTER
ROSS PENDERGRAFT
CHARLES PARRY
DANONE SIMPSON
THE VALLEY 200 GOVERNMENT
BOB BLUMENFIELD
KATHRYN BARGER
MITCHELL ENGLANDER
HAIDER ALAWAMI
ROBERT M. HERTZBERG
PAUL KORETZ
LAND in Lancaster
DAVID RYU
NURY MARTINEZ
BRAD SHERMAN
PAUL KREKORIAN
GREG RAMIREZ
R. REX PARRIS
THE VALLEY 200 HEALTH CARE
BERNARD KLEIN
PETER GROSSMAN
DENNIS BENTON
RICHARD A. LEE
PEGI MATSUDA
A HOSPITAL THAT REFLECTS THE VALUES OF ITS COMMUNITY.
OUR SERVICES AND CENTERS INCLUDE:
NATALIE MUSSI
ARBY NAHAPETIAN
KEVIN ROBERTS
RICHARD MERKIN
PAYMAN ROSHAN
JUDI ROSE
DALE SUROWITZ
SALIBA SALO
ROGER SEAVER
MICHAEL WALL
JOHN YU
GUSTAVO VALDESPINO
PAULA WILSON
THE VALLEY 200 ORGANIZATIONS
ROSCHELL ASHLEY
DIANA DUENAS
PHIL C. BOUGH
JOHN ANGELO
JOHN HEUBUSCH
THOMAS FLAVIN
DAVID HONDA
VICKI NUSSBAUM
JILL LEDERER
HOLLY SCHROEDER
BEVERLY KENWORTHY
KENN PHILLIPS
MATT TOLEDO
NANCY HOFFMAN VANYEK
JAN SOBEL
DIANA WILLIAMS
STUART WALDMAN
RON SILVERMAN
THE VALLEY 200 REAL ESTATE
KEVIN J. FENENBOCK
RICKEY GELB
TIMOTHY FOUTZ
SHAWN EVENHAIM
MOTY GINSBURG
SCOTT EHRLICH
RACHEL HOWITT
SHERYL MAZIROW
GEORGE MOSS
RONALD HAVNER JR.
MARIA HAWTHORNE
KEITH WASSERMAN
GLORIA POLLACK
HESSAM NADJI
WENDY SIMPSON
DAVID SINGELYN
DAN SELLECK
THE VALLEY 200 TECHNOLOGY
SUDESH ARORA
FREDERICK C. BEDDINGFIELD III
SHAUN ARORA
ROBERT BRADWAY
ERICK ARNDT
NORAMAY CADENA
STEVEN BRONSON
MICHAEL CASTAGNA
NAJEEB GHAURI
MIKE HEXTER
TONY KNOPP
ROBERT GREENBERG
ERROL GINSBERG
ZORIK GORDON
MIKE PANESIS
KEVIN RANDOLPH
JOHN SUH
ROBERT MEHRABIAN
MOHAN MAHESWARAN
Bank with a trusted source.
Janet Shinkle
Roy Fisher
Marianne Cederlind
Maria Gonzalez
Tamara Gurney
Jahun Smith
Lola Forbis

World newspapers online

at PressDisplay